PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.

Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

City Church Dublin is the data controller (contact details below).

This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

City Church Dublin complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
  • To manage our volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at City Church Dublin and other events that are in line with our objectives.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about events run by ourselves and other groups that align with our objectives.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

 

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within Irish Data Protection Legislation, details of which can be found here and in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website here.

Specifically, we retain name and contact details as supplied by you; if applicable, gift aid declarations and associated paperwork. We maintain these records for up to 6 years after the last calendar year to which they have been in operation; and church registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

Depending on the nature of a pastoral visit a brief account may be recorded by the church staff/apprentice involved. This is primarily to ensure the highest quality of pastoral care can be given by specific members of staff and your confidentiality will be of the upmost importance at all times.

 

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the City Church Dublin holds about you
  • The right to request that City Church Dublin corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for City Church Dublin to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (UK) or Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland)

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact Mark Smith at mark@citychurchdublin.ie or at the offices of Irish Church Missions at 28 Bachelors Walk, Dublin, D01 P4V6.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office (UK) on 0303 123 1113; via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or by writing to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to: The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

Cookies

This site uses cookies which are text files which contain small amounts of information that a website can send to, and store on, your computer or device through your browser. Cookies may be used by us to provide you with, for example, customised information from our website to make our website more user-friendly.

In addition, cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website.

1)      Geotargeting cookies

Completely anonymous and identifies the country that the user comes from.

2)      Third party cookies

Social media sharing buttons (e.g. Tweet Share, Facebook, Google+ etc)

3)      Registration Cookies

These cookies identify on which account the user is signed in with. Also it enables the use of other server-side technologies such as sessions.

4)      Google Analytics cookies

They are also completely anonymous as they do not recognise the true identity of the user. These cookies are solely used to collect information on how users use the website, which pages they use more often, from which country they come etc.

We are required to provide you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies which we use on the site and to obtain your consent to the use of the cookies. In order to comply with these requirements we have prepared a cookies policy setting out information about cookies, detailing the cookies we use and providing information on how to manage cookies on your computer.

The information collected via cookies on our website does not recognise the true identity of the visitor

By using the City Church Dublin website, you are agreeing to our Privacy and Cookie Policies and consent to the use of cookies.

Security

We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

General

You have the right to access personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003) that we keep about you, upon receipt of a written request and payment of a small fee. Requests should be directed to the address below. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect, please contact us (see details below).

Please be aware that our site may link to other websites which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked websites.

How can I get my email address removed from the City Church Dublin mailing list?

If you want to be removed from our mailing list, simply click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of every email sent.

Unsubscription is immediate.

Contact Us

City Church Dublin

28 Bachelors Walk, Dublin 1, Ireland

Privacy Policy  August 2013